some other Vs some of other

uktous

Senior Member
cantonese
Hi,

Which sentence is correct?

10 students wanted to visit China
Some other students chose to visit Japan.

10 students wanted to visit China
Some of other student chose to visit Japan

Thanks
 
  • Starfrown

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Hi,

    Which sentence is correct?

    10 students wanted to visit China
    Some other students chose to visit Japan.

    10 students wanted to visit China
    Some of other student chose to visit Japan:cross:

    Thanks
    You have opened an interesting topic. Let's consider a few sentences:

    "10 students wanted to visit China. The others chose to visit Japan."
    (All students other than the 10 who wished to visit China chose to visit Japan.)

    "10 students wanted to visit China. [Some] others / some other students / some of the others / some of the other students chose to visit Japan."

    Also consider the following, which might be used if there were more than two options:

    "10 students wanted to visit China. Others chose to visit Macedonia, and still others chose to visit Japan."
     

    uktous

    Senior Member
    cantonese
    You have opened an interesting topic. Let's consider a few sentences:

    "10 students wanted to visit China. The others chose to visit Japan."
    (All students other than the 10 who wished to visit China chose to visit Japan.)

    "10 students wanted to visit China. [Some] others / some other students / some of the others / some of the other students chose to visit Japan."

    Also consider the following, which might be used if there were more than two options:

    "10 students wanted to visit China. Others chose to visit Macedonia, and still others chose to visit Japan."
    Thank you,

    However, there are 2 independent determinters in 1 noun clause.

    noun clause =
    some other students
    independent determinter + independent determinter + noun


    Thanks
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top