some time later vs sometime later

collimarco

Member
Italian - Italy
Which of the two expressions is correct to say "after some time"?

E.g. Some time / Sometime later they left for England.


Thanks!
 
  • razzmatazz

    Member
    French
    You should say "some time later", the same way you said "after some time" and not "after sometime" !

    "Some time" means a certain time, while "sometime" can mean either one of these days (=someday) or "I'm not sure when".

    Here's a better clue : when you say "some time", you refer to the delay (as in "some time later"). When you say sometime, you refer to the date, the situation.

    Hope this helps !
     

    AeonGrey

    Member
    English
    Which of the two expressions is correct to say "after some time"?

    E.g. Some time / Sometime later they left for England.


    Thanks!
    I know this has already been answered, but I wanna add my 2 cents anyway. I'll do it as simply as I can. I'll write the sentence both ways and tell you what they mean to me:

    "Some time later they left for England."

    To me this means that after "some time" (a quantity of time) they left for England.

    "Sometime later they left for England."

    To me this means that at some point after some other event they left for England.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top