Some with present simple v. plural nouns

< Previous | Next >

rhubarb

Member
English England
Hi all - I'm at a loss to explain why this is wrong, but I know it is: "I like to use the internet to download some podcasts". Obviously, the correct form would be a plural noun: "I like to use the internet to download podcasts". Is it something to do with using 'some' with the present simple for routine/habit? I'd be very grateful for the rule (and am hoping there is one).
Thanks in advance.
Rhubarb
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    A rule is too much to hope for, but yes, basically: the habitual 'I like to' goes with 'podcasts' generically, not some indefinite number of podcasts.
     

    taraa

    Senior Member
    Persian
    So if we want to use "some" in that sentence which verb should I use, please?
     

    taraa

    Senior Member
    Persian
    The word some suggests the implication but I don't like to use the internet to download others. Is this what you mean?
    Aha I understand. Thank you very much.
    If I want to say "a limited number", which verb is good, please?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top