Some with present simple v. plural nouns

rhubarb

Member
English England
Hi all - I'm at a loss to explain why this is wrong, but I know it is: "I like to use the internet to download some podcasts". Obviously, the correct form would be a plural noun: "I like to use the internet to download podcasts". Is it something to do with using 'some' with the present simple for routine/habit? I'd be very grateful for the rule (and am hoping there is one).
Thanks in advance.
Rhubarb
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    A rule is too much to hope for, but yes, basically: the habitual 'I like to' goes with 'podcasts' generically, not some indefinite number of podcasts.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top