some years ago / several years ago

rydell

Senior Member
Spanish
Hello,

If we can translate "some years ago" as 前几年 to translate "several years ago" might be 前几多年?

Thank you very much.
 
  • I'd translate "several years ago" as 几年前, and "some years ago" as 几年前, 好几年前, or 好些年前. In my mind, some >= several. For example, I think 10 years can be "some years" but not "several years". But I wouldn't be surprised if others interpret them differently.
     

    Youngfun

    Senior Member
    Wu Chinese & Italian
    I'd translate "several years ago" as 几年前, and "some years ago" as 几年前, 好几年前, or 好些年前. In my mind, some >= several. For example, I think 10 years can be "some years" but not "several years". But I wouldn't be surprised if others interpret them differently.
    Interesting. I've always though several > some.
     

    Messquito

    Senior Member
    Chinese - Taiwan 中文 Taiwanese Hokkien 臺語
    Word order is key in changes of meanings in Chinese, just like prepositions in English.
    前幾年(前几年)means "(in/for) the last several years"
    前(the last/the former/the preceding)+幾(some/several)+年(years)
    幾年前(
    几年前)means "several years ago"
    幾(
    some/a few)+年(years)+前(ago)
    You could also say 數年前,若干年前
    To me, 幾 could mean "a few" or "a little more than a few", and 數and若干 are more than that.
    So whether several is more than some or not,
    數=若干>幾
    Personally, I wouldn't translate either "some years ago" or "several years ago" as 好幾年前 or 好些年前/很多年前.
    Because I think they gives a sense of "many", I would see them as "quite a few/more than a few/many years ago"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top