Somebody be at your disposal.

< Previous | Next >

Tae-Bbong-Ea

Senior Member
Korean
Hello

I am curious about whether Subject(somebody) can be placed in front of "be-verb at one's disposal.".

Context is as follows.

I was not about to make it to the gathering with my friend.
So, I told him I came down with the flu.

and then I asked him to tell what he thought. for example) changing the day for gathering, and so on.
So I said "I'm fine with whatever you decide. I am at your disposal".

In this case, Is this sentence <I am at your disposal> possible? and do native speakers use this? Otherwise, even though this sentence is grammatically possible but does it sounds weird?
 
  • Barque

    Banned
    Tamil
    "I am at your disposal" is possible but it doesn't seem to fit your context. It's usually used to mean I'll help you/co-operate with you whenever you need me.

    And it's a formal sort of expression, not one that's likely to be used between friends.
     

    Tae-Bbong-Ea

    Senior Member
    Korean
    "I am at your disposal" is possible but it doesn't seem to fit your context. It's usually used to mean I'll help you/co-operate with you whenever you need me.

    And it's a formal sort of expression, not one that's likely to be used between friends.
    Thanks, Ok, if so, simply can I say "It is up to you."?
     

    Tae-Bbong-Ea

    Senior Member
    Korean
    This sounds fine to me.


    What are you saying it in response to? Or what did you say before this?
    Okay, it is just under the situation where I have to send text message on my cellphone.

    Hi James,
    I have some bad news.
    I do not think I can make it to your place on time.
    I just missed the train I had to take.
    I want to reschedule the potluck party in your place.

    When is a good time for you? I'm free next Monday.

    Anyway please tell me what you think
    I'm fine with whatever you decide. It is up to you.


    ==> So adding the sentence "It is up to you?" is weird?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top