somebody I sent a letter and (It's) nice to~

domdomdu

Member
Korean - korea
<<Other question removed>>

2.
"nice to talk to you" or "It's nice to talk to you."
I know most people say "nice to~" without the subject.
Does it sound more familial than with the subject right?


both are just for talking to my friend. no need to be formal.
If I got anything of them wrong , please correct me! :)
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Biffo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    "Nice to talk to you" is said at the conclusion of the conversation. It does not mean "It's nice to talk to you", it means "It has been nice to talk to you."

    "Nice to talk to you" is informal. I personally would not use it with a friend - I might say it to a stranger who I had met briefly and exchanged pleasantries with.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top