Someone changed completely: new behavior

< Previous | Next >
Hello everyone,

In Portuguese, when someone changes their behavior completely, I mean, is a totally different person, we say, for example, "he changed from water to wine", to mean this person is not at all like they used to be. I'm looking for a natural/correct option to say this in everyday conversation in English. My question: Does "changed" sound natural/correct in the examples I made below?

a. John stopped drinking, got a job, and is back in college. He is totally changed.
b. Anna doesn't argue with her elderly mother anymore and now she does the housework and just got into college. She is completely changed.

Thank you in advance!
 
  • GreenWhiteBlue

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    I would not say "He is changed." If I wanted to kept "changed", then I would say "he has changed completely." If I wanted to keep it as is+adjective, then I would say "He is completely different." Note that you might also say "he is a different man", or (if the change is for the better) "he is a new man."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top