someone loves you

lingkky

Senior Member
chinese
A:Do you know that someone loves you ?
B:Who are they ?

Is it correct to use "someone" to refer more than a person ?

“someone loves you so much in life.Do you know them ?”

Is the sentence above correct ?
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    I would not use "someone" to mean more than one person.

    Also, we don't use spaces before ? and ". But we do use a space between sentences.
     

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    I would interpret someone as singular, and the they in the second turn as a 'singular' they.
     

    lingkky

    Senior Member
    chinese
    can someone help me?
    we can only use it if we only need one person to help us by asking the sentence above?
     
    Last edited:

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    More than one person:
    Do you know there are people who love you?
    Who are they?

    One person:
    Do you know there is someone who loves you?
    Who are they?*

    *In this case, we use "they" because we don't know if it's a man or woman who loves you, so "they" lets us avoid "Who is he or she?" which is rather awkward.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top