Someone mean and bossy

Timoshentsia

Senior Member
Russian
Hi, everybody! Here's a piece from Madonna's song Hanky-Panky I can't understand- "I don't like a big softie. I like someone mean and bossy"
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    What part of this line don't you understand, Timoshentsia?

    If you don't understand "mean", then you can look at the definition here: mean It's the second definition.
    If you don't understand "bossy", then you can look at the definition here: bossy
     

    owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    A "softie" is a often a sensitive person, Timoshentia. A "softie" is always a person who is easy to push around or manipulate. "Softies" are often described as "weak".

    "Mean" here is "unkind", "fierce", "nasty", etc.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top