Someone person said

< Previous | Next >
  • e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Someone person said.

    Note that this is not a sentence (it is often followed by that, e.g. Someone said that she is now living in Greece).

    If you want to use person, perhaps you could give us a sentence.
     

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    'Someone' already (in effect) contains a noun: 'someone' means 'some person'. If you want to use it with another noun, just use 'some', as in 'some person'.
     

    e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    The book you quote from has "some one person" (meaning a person or a particular person).

    You can find a small number of examples of someone person, but this is almost certainly a mistake that can occur in two ways:

    1) Someone person has been written instead of some one person. Iin the same way we might write anyone person instead of any one person.
    2) A typo for someone/person or someone (a person)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top