Something, anything, everything, blablathing

Jabir

Senior Member
Portuguese - Brazil
Hello,

Sorry for asking this here, but I don't rely too much on the dictionary to translate this expressions, so please, could you give me a good translation for it (on Classical Arabic)? ps: just the expressions, no need to translate the sentences

- Something (like in: Something here is not right)
- Anything (like in: Anything satisfies me)
- Everything (like in: Everything in that store is so cheap!)
- Nothing (like in: Nothing in this house is mine!)
- Somebody (like in: Somebody sent me a letter)
- Anybody (like in: Anybody can be your husband)
- Everybody (like in: Nowadays, everybody has an iPhone!)
- Nobody (like in: Nobody knows the formula of Coca-Cola)
- Somewhere (like in: Somewhere over the rainbow...)
- Anywhere (like in: Your iPhone can be anywhere!)
- Everywhere (like in: There're flies everywhere!)
- Nowhere (like in: I came from nowhere)

Thank you! :)
 
  • Mahaodeh

    Senior Member
    Arabic, PA and IA.
    - Something (like in: Something here is not right) - شيء أوشيء ما: شيء ما هنا ليس صحيحا
    - Anything (like in: Anything satisfies me) - أي شيء: أي شيء يرضيني
    - Everything (like in: Everything in that store is so cheap!) - كل شيء: كل شيء في ذلك المحل رخيص
    - Nothing (like in: Nothing in this house is mine!) - لا شيء: لا شيء في هذا البيت لي
    - Somebody (like in: Somebody sent me a letter) - أحد أو أحد ما: أرسل أحد ما لي رسالة
    - Anybody (like in: Anybody can be your husband) - أي كان أو أي أحد: أي كان قد يكون زوجك
    - Everybody (like in: Nowadays, everybody has an iPhone!) - الكل: في هذه الأيام لدى الكل آي فون
    - Nobody (like in: Nobody knows the formula of Coca-Cola) - لا أحد: لا أحد يعرف صيغة الكوكا كولا
    - Somewhere (like in: Somewhere over the rainbow...) - مكان أو مكان ما: في مكان ما خلف قوس قزح
    - Anywhere (like in: Your iPhone can be anywhere!) - أي مكان: هاتفك قد يكون في أي مكان
    - Everywhere (like in: There're flies everywhere!) - كل مكان: هناك ذباب في كل مكان
    - Nowhere (like in: I came from nowhere) - I'm not quite sure, but maybe لا مكان: جئت من لا مكان, but I don't feel that it's very eloquent
     
    Last edited:

    Abu Talha

    Senior Member
    Urdu
    - Anybody (like in: Anybody can be your husband) - أي كان أو أي أحد: أي كان قد يكون زوجك
    Should أيّ be منصوب here, meaning "whoever he is" where "he" is the subject of the verb "is" and "whoever" is the object?
    For example: أيًا كان قد يكون زوجَكِ (فاعل "كان" ضمير مستتر تقديره "هو") أ
    ?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top