something good

< Previous | Next >

azz

Senior Member
armenian
Can one use
a. He has never done something good.
instead of
b. He has never done anything good.

c. He has never done something for me.
instead of
d. He has never done anything for me.

I use (b) and (d), I think some people might use (a) and (c). The meaning would be the same as far as I can see,


Many Thanks.
Azz.
 
  • heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I also use (b) and (d). I'm sure it would be possible to contrive a situation where (a) or (c) might work, but I don't think anyone would use either in the 'real world'.
     
    Last edited:

    azz

    Senior Member
    armenian
    Thank you.

    Maybe in reply to something like:
    He did something good.
    -Get out of here. He has never done something good.

    The words are repeated.

    Many Thanks.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top