(Something/someone) is no longer.

< Previous | Next >

takashi0930

Senior Member
Japanese
I thought that "no longer" was an adverbial phrase and that "(Something/someone) is no longer" always needs to be followed by something such as a noun, e.g.,
1. It's no longer a fantasy.
2. He is no longer able to sing.

However, I read this article today:
Bangladesh's 'Tree man' has his hands back - CNN.com
The "Tree man" is no longer. Thanks to some groundbreaking surgeries, he can go back to being Abul Bajandar, a 27-year-old father and husband from a small town in Bangladesh.

Is something omitted after "no longer" here? Is "no longer" still an adverbial phrase in this case?
 
  • Barque

    Banned
    Tamil
    The "Tree man" is no longer.
    It seems to have been deliberately written that way, for effect. It means "The Tree Man is no longer a tree man". (Or "The Tree Man no longer exists".)

    You're right that "no longer" is usually followed by something that says what "no longer" applies to.
     
    Last edited:

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    I agree with all that Barque said.

    It seems to be modelled on "X is no more", which needs no complement, but which would make us think that the "tree man" is dead.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top