something special from/among others

  • monster123

    Senior Member
    Let's say, you are discussing the article that advertises a specific drone (an unmanned aerial vehicle).
    Your opinion is that the device is about the same as the other drones presented on the market.
     

    Enquiring Mind

    Senior Member
    English - the Queen's
    Hi monster, I don't think we'd use any preposition (like "from" or "among") after "special" - see Ngram (no instances of either), and check Google for both your phrases: very few hits, and possibly none by native speakers.
    "The drone is not something special ..." would default for native speakers to "the drone is nothing special ...".
    This article advertises a drone that is nothing special compared with/to others.
    This article advertises a drone that is no better than others.
    This article advertises a drone that is nothing special in comparison with/to others.
    This article advertises a drone that has no particular advantages over others.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top