something <that> I don't get it

Discussion in 'English Only' started by RomanPinsEveryone, Sep 10, 2017.

  1. RomanPinsEveryone

    RomanPinsEveryone Senior Member

    Chinese
    That's something I don't get it.

    That's something that I don't get it.


    Which one is grammatically correct?

    Thanks!
     
  2. Hermione Golightly

    Hermione Golightly Senior Member

    London
    British English
    The problem with both is the word 'it' at the end.

    That's something I don't get. it.:tick:

    That's something that I don't get. it.:tick:


    The relative 'that' is often left out. The first is better, but the second is not wrong.
     
  3. Hercules Grytpype-Thynne

    Hercules Grytpype-Thynne Senior Member

    English - U.S.
    Neither one is correct. Both sentences have a pronoun in the relative clause ("it") that refers back to the pronoun that the relative clause modifies ("something"), and Standard English doesn't allow that.

    Both sentences would have been grammatical without the extra pronoun: There's something I don't get, or There's something that I don't get.
     
  4. RomanPinsEveryone

    RomanPinsEveryone Senior Member

    Chinese
    My word "get it" means "understand".

    If we delete the "it", will the sentences mean the same as the original ones?
     
  5. Hermione Golightly

    Hermione Golightly Senior Member

    London
    British English
  6. RomanPinsEveryone

    RomanPinsEveryone Senior Member

    Chinese
    Thank you ! I thought that would've changed the original meaning.
     
  7. RM1(SS)

    RM1(SS) Senior Member

    Connecticut
    English - US (Midwest)
    We would have told you if that were correct.
     
  8. RomanPinsEveryone

    RomanPinsEveryone Senior Member

    Chinese
    what does that mean
     
  9. RM1(SS)

    RM1(SS) Senior Member

    Connecticut
    English - US (Midwest)
    It means that we would have told you if what you thought had been correct.
     
  10. RomanPinsEveryone

    RomanPinsEveryone Senior Member

    Chinese
    ...So that's why I was asking, right?
     
  11. RomanPinsEveryone

    RomanPinsEveryone Senior Member

    Chinese
    Or what post are you responding to? Like #1 or #4?

    I understand the English you said, what I don't understand is what you're trying to say.
     
  12. Glenfarclas Senior Member

    Chicago
    English (American)
    1. "Get it" is two words.

    2. No, "get" means "understand." "Get it" means "understand it."
     
  13. RomanPinsEveryone

    RomanPinsEveryone Senior Member

    Chinese

    Oops! Thank you for detailing the answer !!:)
     
  14. RM1(SS)

    RM1(SS) Senior Member

    Connecticut
    English - US (Midwest)
    In both cases I was responding to the post immediately before mine. 7 was a response to 6, 9 was a response to 7.
     

Share This Page

Loading...