something that wasn't someone else's tragedy

< Previous | Next >

filmmaker

Senior Member
Hindi
"No one ever got a laugh out of something that wasn't someone else's tragedy". - Edward Petherbridge

Does this mean everyone got the laugh making fun of their own tragedy (only)? Can someone please clarify this?

Thanks.
 
  • Rhye

    Senior Member
    English - American
    No, it means somewhat the opposite of what you suggested. It means "everything that can make someone laugh is someone else's tragedy".
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Whatever someone laughs at is someone else's tragedy. People seldom laugh at their own tragedies. That's why you see these "fail" videos on YouTube where people are laughing at someone in a terrible skateboard/bike/trampoline accident – but the victim is seldom laughing.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top