something we could mention if we talk to her on the phone

< Previous | Next >

Espanol3200

Senior Member
English Britain
Hola,

Quiero decir: "That is something we could mention if we talk to her on the phone" (it's likely that we will talk her, we talk to her frequently on the phone).

Mi intento:
Eso algo que podríamos mencionar si hablamos con ella por teléfono.

Yo sé que solemos usar el condicional (podríamos) con el imperfecto del subjuntivo (habláramos), pero está bien usar "hablamos" en este contexto ya que no es un caso tan hipotético.

¡Gracias!


Moderator's note
Title changed to include the exact original phrase, thank you.
Bevj
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    That is something we could mention if we talk to her on the phone
    What you mention about the subjunctive in Spanish also applies to English. Grammatically, the sentence should be:
    That is something we could mention if we talked to her on the phone
    or
    That is something we can mention if we talk to her on the phone.

    However, native speakers don't always follow such rules, and I can easily imagine an educated native saying your sentence.
     

    User With No Name

    Senior Member
    English (U.S.)
    "That is something we could mention if we talk to her on the phone"
    Even though @gengo's reasoning, as usual, is impeccable, I just can't bring myself to say that this sentence is wrong, even being very strict and prescriptive.

    The best argument that I can think of is that there is some kind of implied second part to the hypothetical, and the if-clauses are "nested":

    "This is something we could mention [if we decided to do so, which might or might not happen] if we talk to her on the phone [which is likely].

    I doubt if this makes much sense, for which I apologize in advance...
     

    lagartija68

    Senior Member
    Castellano rioplatense
    Even though @gengo's reasoning, as usual, is impeccable, I just can't bring myself to say that this sentence is wrong, even being very strict and prescriptive.

    The best argument that I can think of is that there is some kind of implied second part to the hypothetical, and the if-clauses are "nested":

    "This is something we could mention [if we decided to do so, which might or might not happen] if we talk to her on the phone [which is likely].

    I doubt if this makes much sense, for which I apologize in advance...
    Estoy de acuerdo... El verbo de la apódosis está en presente
    Eso ES algo que... si hablamos con ella....
    El condicional de la proposición relativa no interactua con los modos del periodo condicional de la oración principal

    Es es algo que podríamos mencionar, si hablamos con ella.
    Es sería algo que podríamos mencionar, si habláramos con ella.
     

    gvergara

    Senior Member
    Español
    Let us not forget that could does not necessarily involve talking about past actions; therefore, it is not to be regarded a past tense per se, and the context it's used in will indicate whether or not it's suitable to use it (e.g. in the sentence Could you tell me what time it is, please? (present) or Could you pick me up at the party tomorrow at 04:30, mum? (future)). Could can be used to express that something is merely possible, and we can use can, sure, but could makes it sound even less possible or more polite.

    This said, from my perspective could does not provide the essential information in the sentence to determine which tense combination should be used, but the second verb does. By using talk, the sentence turns into a conditional 01 statement which indicates a condition in the future. If, on the contrary, we opt for talked, we're just saying the action will less likely take place.
     

    gvergara

    Senior Member
    Español
    Es que la lógica es la misma en español. Ese podría que tiene forma de condicional no tiene necesariamente un significado potencial en español tampoco, y se usa de manera similar para expresar posibilidad de ocurrencia. La respuesta vendría a ser la misma: en español la combinación de tiempos verbales es correcta también.
     

    lagartija68

    Senior Member
    Castellano rioplatense
    Es que la lógica es la misma en español. Ese podría que tiene forma de condicional no tiene necesariamente un significado potencial en español tampoco, y se usa de manera similar para expresar posibilidad de ocurrencia. La respuesta vendría a ser la misma: en español la combinación de tiempos verbales es correcta también.
    Pasa que could es también: pudo, podía, pudiera
     

    gvergara

    Senior Member
    Español
    Como profesor, siempre he motivado a mis estudiantes a no traducir los modales, sino a comprender los contextos en que se pueden usar. Si quisiéramos traducir could, claro que significa pudo o podía en contextos como habilidades, pero en un contexto en que se quiere expresar posibilidad, podría es una opción directa y lógica. En español la combinación de tiempos me parece correcta, y también en inglés.
     

    lagartija68

    Senior Member
    Castellano rioplatense
    Como profesor, siempre he motivado a mis estudiantes a no traducir los modales, sino a comprender los contextos en que se pueden usar. Si quisiéramos traducir could, claro que significa pudo o podía en contextos como habilidades, pero en un contexto en que se quiere expresar posibilidad, podría es una opción directa y lógica. En español la combinación de tiempos me parece correcta, y también en inglés.
    Perfecto, pero la persona que consulta, consulta por una expresión en español y nos dice en inglés que es lo que quiere decir.
    Y una cosa es no traducir al aprender (lo cual es discutible) y otra es comparar estructuras del inglés y el español para otros fines. Yo pienso que a un profesor le puede venir bien, porque puede ver que estructura de la lengua materna puede estar operando para impedir adquirir la estructura de la segunda lengua.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top