Something's importance lay in

ceci '79

Senior Member
Italian, Italy
Hi! :)

While practicing I came across the following sentence:

- “Rock and roll in the 1950s was primarily a youth cult, but its lasting importance lay in the seismic impact it had on the middle class and the middle-aged.”

I don’t understand why “lay” and not “lays” or “laid” … Is it a fixed phrase?

Thank you in advance!


PS: Questo è il mio primo messaggio, anche se sono già quasi sei mesi che di tanto in tanto leggo e consulto questo favoloso forum. Sto preparandomi per il CPE (Cambridge Proficiency Examination) e incontro spesso vari problemi, per cui credo che in futuro ci sentiremo spesso! ;)
 
  • ElaineG

    Senior Member
    USA/English
    Benvenuta Ceci,

    Lay is the past tense of the intransitive verb "to lie".

    You only use "laid" (the past tense of "to lay") when you are using the transitive verb with the direct object; lays would be the third person present tense of this same verb.

    Thus: I lie on the floor -- past=I lay on the floor.

    The importance lies in choosing the right verb-- past=the importance lay in choosing the right verb.

    I lay the book on the table-- he lays the book on the table -- past tense I/he laid the book on the table.

    Forse questo link ti aiuta: http://www.freep.com/legacy/jobspage/academy/hart.htm#6

    In bocca al lupo!,

    Elaine
     

    disegno

    Senior Member
    United States English
    Ciao Ceci, Elaine ha offerto una bella spiegazione! Non ti senti male però se è difficile. Ci sono tante persone che parlano inglese che sbagliarsi quando si tratta di questo punto della grammatica. :eek:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top