sometime actress Mueller

Ume

Banned
Japanese
sometime

Function:
adjective always used before a noun

Meaning:
1 formal —used to say what someone or something was in the past
▪ the sometime [=former] prime minister
2 US —used to say what someone sometimes does or is
▪ He is a talented pianist and sometime teacher of music. [=he sometimes teaches music]


http://www.cnn.com/2009/SHOWBIZ/TV/12/28/charlie.sheen.911.call/index.html
Sheen, 44, married real estate investor and sometime actress Mueller in May 2008. The couple has twin sons.

Does "sometime actress Mueller" means "Mueller, who is occasionally an actress"?
 
  • Ume

    Banned
    Japanese
    Currently, she works as a real estate investor most of the time, doesn't she?
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top