Sometime I even didn't know he was hungry.

alberttim

Senior Member
Chinese
The baby went slept after drank. He woke up after an hour and cried loudly.
I tried to make him sleep but he still keep crying.
After a while I just figure out he was hungry and want to drink.
He slept after have a drank.

"Sometime I even didn't know he was hungry." (Sometime I have no idea whether he was hungry or want to sleep.)
How to say it in natural?
 
  • Johnny519

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    The baby went slept after drank. He woke up after an hour and cried loudly.
    I tried to make him sleep but he still keep crying.
    After a while I just figure out he was hungry and want to drink.
    He slept after have a drank.

    "Sometime I even didn't know he was hungry." (Sometime I have no idea whether he was hungry or want to sleep.)
    How to say it in natural?
    I'm sorry that your sentences have a lot of problems.

    For the sentence in bold, it makes sence if you add an s to sometime, sometimes I didn't even know he ws hungry. or sometimes I didn't even know he was hungry or wanted to sleep.
     
    Last edited:

    Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    Please let us know which word or phrase in your sentence you're asking about, alberttim, and explain a little more about what you want your sentence to mean. In particular, what do you mean by "sometime?"
     

    alberttim

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Please let us know which word or phrase in your sentence you're asking about, alberttim, and explain a little more about what you want your sentence to mean. In particular, what do you mean by "sometime?"
    Sometime he cried was because of hungry, and sometime he cried was because he was sleepy.
    Sometime I even didn't know he was hungry. I have no idea what he requested.
     

    Johnny519

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    1.You should use sometimes instead of sometime in your examples.
    2. Was is not necessary in the first 2 sentences.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top