Sometimes I think I'm a bit black and white.

dagonzal84

Member
Español - España
Creo que la frase del encabezamiento podría traducirse por «A veces creo que soy un poco extremista». Pero no estoy seguro...

¿Alguna luz en el camino?
 
  • rafael-mx

    Member
    Español-México
    La frase del titulo no es correcta, se puede malinterpretar facilmente. Yo creo que la frase que estas buscando es: "I think I'm a bit drastic sometimes"
     

    dagonzal84

    Member
    Español - España
    Por desgracia, lo que tengo es la frase del encabezamiento y tengo que traducirla a castellano. Así que no puedo cambiarla :S
    Lo que no sé es si la traducción que se me ha ocurrido es remotamente correcta. El diálogo completo es:


    - What do you think your weak points are,
    Dr Christensen?

    - Sometimes I try too hard
    and I'm a bit of a perfectionist.

    - Hardly a fault.

    - Sometimes I think
    I'm a bit black and white.

    - Not a particularly good
    attribute in a surgeon.
     

    scotu

    Senior Member
    Chicago English
    While this could have a number of translations, my first sense agrees with your initial attempt which means "I see things only in black and white, I am not capable of seeing what is in the middle, limited ability to compromise":
    «A veces creo que soy un poco extremista»
     

    dagonzal84

    Member
    Español - España
    Vaale, ¡gracias por su ayuda! He decidio traducirlo como sigue:

    - ¿Cuáles cree que son sus puntos
    débiles, Dra. Christensen?

    - Algunas veces me esfuerzo demasiado
    y soy un poco perfeccionista.

    - Eso no es un defecto.

    - A veces creo que soy
    poco imaginativa.

    - No es una cualidad particularmente
    buena en un cirujano.
     

    bailarín

    Senior Member
    English (USA)
    In my humble opinion, "black and white" in this context refers to the person feeling like he or she is a bit dull or boring; however, without more context, it is hard to tell.

    If someone views things as "black and white," it usually means that this person sees things as "one way or the other" with no middle ground or grey area.
     

    carlosjoaquin

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    No coincido con la apreciación de Moritzchen.

    Sometimes I think
    I'm a bit black and white.

    - Not a particularly good
    attribute in a surgeon.

    - A veces pienso que soy un poco maximalista.
    - Esa no es una cualidad particularmente buena en un cirujano.

    Maximalista. 1. adj. Partidario de las soluciones más extremadas en el logro de cualquier aspiración. U. t. c. s.
     

    GreenWhiteBlue

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    In this dialogue, "black or white" means "I classify things as black, or as white; there are no shades of grey". In other words, she never sees things things as partially good and partially bad -- instead, she classifies everything as either entirely good, or entirely bad; as completely acceptable, or as completely unacceptable; as the right way to do something, or the wrong way to do something.
     

    irea

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Spain
    También podría valer "soy un poco cuadriculado", ¿no? O "tiendo a verlo todo blanco o negro".
     

    Chasint

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It appears to be a term used by psychologists/psychotherapists. Maybe there is an official/technical term in Spanish also?

    World of Psychology

    Cognitive Distortion: How Does Black-and-White Thinking Hurt Us? By Summer Beretsky
    ~ 4 min read
    Cognitive Distortion: How Does Black-and-White Thinking Hurt Us?


    Black & White Thinking

    by Mark Sichel, LCSW and Alicia L. Cervini
    "Always" and "never," polar opposite words, tend to characterize the vocabulary of black and white thinkers. Black and white thinking means seeing the world only in terms of extremes. If things aren't "perfect," then they must be "horrible." If your child isn't "brilliant" then he must be "stupid." If you're not "fascinating" then you must be "boring.
    Psybersquare: Black & White Thinking
     

    irea

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Spain
    It appears to be a term used by psychologists/psychotherapists. Maybe there is an official/technical term in Spanish also?
    Now you mention it... Yes, it's true. In Spanish there's a term for "black & white thinking" too: "pensamiento polarizado" or "pensamiento dicotómico".

    El pensamiento polarizado es un tipo de distorsión cognitiva.
    PENSAMIENTO POLARIZADO: VEO TODO EN BLANCO O NEGRO - AlbaMar Psicología

    (...) Existen diferentes tipos de distorsiones cognitivas; cuando hablamos de pensamiento polarizado estamos hablando de la tendencia a evaluar las situaciones o cualidades personales en categorías extremas y absolutas. Es decir, vemos las cosas blancas o negras; esta forma de pensar divide todos nuestros actos y experiencias en dicotomías, en las que no se tienen en cuenta ni los matices ni los puntos intermedios que existen entre un extremo y otro.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top