somewhat

dreamy76

Senior Member
Arabic
hello everyone,
I have 2 sentences. what is the difference between those 2 sentences

The patient was somewhat worried about the surgery.

River travels are somewhat expensive.



Thanks.
 
  • cropje_jnr

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    Welcome to the forum. :)

    The difference is the sentences are about different things - the first is about a patient who is to some degree worried about having an operation, whilst the second is about 'river travels' being quite expensive.

    Did you mean to ask whether the meaning of 'somewhat' in each sentence is the same? If so, the answer is yes - somewhat retains the same meaning in both sentences.
     

    dreamy76

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    Thanks alot for Cropje jnr:),


    I was asking if there is difference in meaning concerning (somewhat) in the two sentences .

    Thanks for your cooperation
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top