somewhere

< Previous | Next >

strollinginrain

Member
China Chinese
He is going to move somewhere interesting.
In the above sentence, somewhere is an adverb. But " interesting" is an adjective. How can " interesting" modify " somewhere"?
Thank you!
 
  • longsongjia

    Member
    China-Chinese
    Hey, strollinginrain. i am sorry I can not answer your question.
    But I think someone who answer your question may answer my question as well.

    She opened her eye wide.
    He slammed the door loud.

    "wide" and "loud" are both adjective, why do people use them to mollify verbs?
     

    nmkit

    Member
    English-US
    Hi,


    In the first sentence "interesting" is an adjective describing somewhere.

    Longsongjias should read " She opened her eyes widely. The second should be "He slammed the door loudly"
    Does this help?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top