Son tal para cual

Masood

Senior Member
British English
Seen a few other threads, but what's the bit in bold mean?
Context: Spanish TV drama

- Tanto Geraldo como Paco se niegan a ayudarme.
-- ¿Y qué esperabas? Son tal para cual.


Is it "They're both the (bloody) same", "They're as bad as each other", "They're just the same" or something else?
Does this expression always carry a negative connotation?
Thanks
 
  • Mister Draken

    Senior Member
    Castellano (Argentina)
    No, the expression also carries a positive connotation. Close to "estar hecho el uno para el otro".

    tal para cual
    1. expr. coloq. U. para denotar igualdad o semejanza moral entre dos personas. U. m. en sent. peyor.
     

    ArielPalomo

    Senior Member
    Español - Español rioplatense
    It means they belong to one another. And no, it doens't carry necessary a negative connotation.
     

    pops91710

    Senior Member
    English, AE/Spanish-Mexico
    As far as I know, this expression (hand in glove in British English) typically carries a negative connotation, that of two or more people working together with dishonest ends.
    Collins says it has a negative connotation while Merriam-Webster does not. So, BrE use is different than AE use of hand in glove. I never knew that!
     
    Top