Sono conosciuto

leenico

Senior Member
U.S.A. english
Is the following correct?
Sono conosciuto dappertutto la regione.
I am known throught out the region.
 
  • Alfry

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Sono conosciuto in tutta la regione,
    or to emphasize it some more:
    Sono conosciutissimo in tutta la regione.

    Ciao
     

    GavinW

    Senior Member
    British English
    leenico said:
    Is the following correct?
    Sono conosciuto dappertutto la regione.
    I am known throughout the region.
    "Sono conosciuto in tutta la regione". Obviously referring to a male subject (ie "I" is a guy, not a woman). Alternatively "Sono noto in tutta la regione" (native speakers might like to correct me).

    "Dappertutto" means "everywhere", not "throughout" (which is "in tutto/a/i/e")
     

    Alfry

    Senior Member
    Italian
    GavinW said:
    "Sono conosciuto in tutta la regione". Obviously referring to a male subject (ie "I" is a guy, not a woman). Alternatively "Sono noto in tutta la regione" (native speakers might like to correct me).

    "Dappertutto" means "everywhere", not "throughout" (which is "in tutto/a/i/e")
    You don't need corrections. ;)
     

    leenico

    Senior Member
    U.S.A. english
    Thanks Alfry, and you too Gavin. I know, I know I spelled through wrong. It was just a slip. I should have looked at it more closely. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top