Sono innamorato

onikami

Member
english
Hello,

Onikami here again. :D

Can someone please tell me what: Sono innamorato means.

I am under the impression it means: I'm in love?

Am I wrong?
 
  • angelico76

    Senior Member
    Italy, italian
    Not quite. "Sono innamorato" means that you want people to know that you're in love, but it's too generic, you could be in love with anything, your life, your work, your partner, your pet.
    Why don't you tattoo "Ti amo" = (Sono innamorato di te) = I love you.
     

    onikami

    Member
    english
    Not quite. "Sono innamorato" means that you want people to know that you're in love, but it's too generic, you could be in love with anything, your life, your work, your partner, your pet.
    Why don't you tattoo "Ti amo" = (Sono innamorato di te) = I love you.
    I think I might have to settle for "Ti amo".

    Thanks.
     

    sereisa

    New Member
    Malay - English
    Does "sono innamorato" work for both boys and girl? Or should one say "Sono innamorata" instead?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top