Soon I will be old enough to travel alone.

New Hero

Member
English - United States
Hello German enthusiasts,

I am trying to say, "Soon I will be old enough to travel alone." I translated that to this: "Bald werde ich alt genug zu reisen allein sein." I think it looks weird with that reisen so close to the end of the sentence. That was my gut reaction, but what is correct?
 
  • Gwunderi

    Senior Member
    German (CH) / Italian - bilingual
    Yes, it sounds a little weird ;)

    Correct it's:
    Bald werde ich alt genug sein, um alleine zu reisen / um alleine reisen zu können.

    P.S. You can say both: "allein" or "alleine".
     

    Gwunderi

    Senior Member
    German (CH) / Italian - bilingual
    Thank you friends.
    But what does "um" mean in your corrected version of the sentence?
    "um zu …": It has something to do with a condition (I had to think a lot to see how to hopefully explain it):

    Du musst ein Billet haben, um mit der Bahn zu fahren.
    You must have a ticket for travelling with the train.
    In English you rather say: You must have a ticket to travel with the train.

    Bald werde ich genug alt sein, um alleine zu reisen.
    Soon I'll be old enough for travelling alone.

    Ich muss in die Schule gehen, um lesen und schreiben zu lernen.
    I must go to school for learning to read and to write.
    (Doesn't sound good in English.)

    Um einen Kuchen zu backen, braucht man Mehl.
    For baking a cake, you need flour.
    (Anybody would say so I think.)

    But in German there's only this form "um zu …".
    It's not correct to say:
    Bald werde ich genug alt sein, alleine zu reisen.

    Maybe / hope someone can explain it better than me - not sure if it's clear …
     

    New Hero

    Member
    English - United States
    "um zu …": It has something to do with a condition (I had to think a lot to see how to hopefully explain it):

    Du musst ein Billet haben, um mit der Bahn zu fahren.
    You must have a ticket for travelling with the train.
    In English you rather say: You must have a ticket to travel with the train.

    Bald werde ich genug alt sein, um alleine zu reisen.
    Soon I'll be old enough for travelling alone.

    Ich muss in die Schule gehen, um lesen und schreiben zu lernen.
    I must go to school for learning to read and to write.
    (Doesn't sound good in English.)

    Um einen Kuchen zu backen, braucht man Mehl.
    For baking a cake, you need flour.
    (Anybody would say so I think.)

    But in German there's only this form "um zu …".
    It's not correct to say:
    Bald werde ich genug alt sein, alleine zu reisen.

    Maybe / hope someone can explain it better than me - not sure if it's clear …
    That was excellently explained. Thank you very much to you and to all else who posted.
     

    Gernot Back

    Senior Member
    German - Germany
    Why not simply in present tense:

    Bald bin ich alt genug, um alleine zu reisen?

    Bald sufficiently indicates a point in the near future! No need to use future tense!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top