sooner or later

Dymn

Senior Member
Do you have this expression in your language, meaning "eventually"? If so, which is the order?

In Catalan and Spanish we use the opposite order. Also note that we use the adverbs without their comparison forms:

Catalan: tard o d'hora
Spanish: tarde o temprano

Both "late or soon". So, how is it in your language?
 
  • Awwal12

    Senior Member
    Russian
    In Russian, it's either "рано или поздно" (ráno íli pózdno), lit. "early or late", or, less frequently, "раньше или позже" (rán'she íli pózzhe), lit. "earlier/sooner or later".
     
    Last edited:

    nimak

    Senior Member
    Macedonian
    Macedonian

    порано или подоцна
    (porano ili podocna) ['pɔranɔ ili 'pɔdɔt͡sna] lit. "earlier or later"
     

    AndrasBP

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    Hungarian: előbb vagy utóbb / előbb-utóbb = sooner or later

    Lithuanian: anksčiau ar vėliau = sooner or later

    Latvian: agrāk vai vēlāk = sooner or later

    It seems that the Spanish/Catalan order is an exception.
     

    apmoy70

    Senior Member
    Greek
    Greek uses adverbs and no comparative:

    «Αργά ή γρήγορα» [arˈɣa i ˈɣri.ɣɔ.ɾa] --> late or early

    -MoGr adv. «αργά» [arˈɣa] --> slowly, late, adverbialised neut. pl. of Classical adj. «ἀργός, -γή, -γόν» ărgós (masc.), ărgḗ (fem.), ărgón (neut.) --> idle, lazy, contraction of the archaic «ἀεργός» ăĕrgós (idem) < alpha privativum + Classical neut. noun «ἔργον» érgŏn.
    -MoGr adv. «γρήγορα» [ˈɣri.ɣɔ.ɾa] --> quickly, fast, soon, adverbialised aphetism of perfect tense «ἐγρήγορα» ēgrḗgŏră of Koine v. «ἐγρηγορέω/ἐγρηγορῶ» ēgrēgŏréō (uncontracted)/ēgrēgŏrô (contracted) --> to awaken, rouse, raise (PIE *h₁ger- to awake; the perf. «ἐγρήγορα» is parallel to Skt. जागर (jāgara), is awake, Av. jayāra (idem), Alb. ngre, to rise, from *h₁g(r)e-h₁gor-).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top