soot chemistry

thisha

New Member
Francais - France
Hi everybody,

I'm reading a chemical publication an i have a problem to translate "Soot chemistry" in french.

Soot = Suie
Chemistry : chimique

but together i don't know what it's would explain.

example in a sentence : " soot chemistry also contains to oxygen functionality and organic content."

Thanks in advance for you help!
 
Last edited:
  • Kelly B

    Senior Member
    USA English
    It's possible that it means composition, that is, the quantities and types of pollutants that remain in it.
     

    persona67

    Senior Member
    french/france
    Il ne s'agit probablement pas des polluants des suies, mais bien plutôt de la chimie des suies, dont on a découvert qu'elles contiennent de nouveaux types de carbone solide, autres que le graphite et le diamant, en particulier des nanotubes et des fullerènes, qui ouvrent une toute nouvelle chimie du carbone.
     

    Uncle Bob

    Senior Member
    British English
    It's a strange use of "chemistry" as "soot chemistry" suggests to me chemical reactions involving soot and not its composition. It means "soot, from the chemical point of view,..." or "soot, viewed chemically,..." etc.so perhaps "En termes de chimie, les suies contiennent aussi...".

    PS "oxygen functionality" isn't too clear either, I assume it to mean "compounds with oxygen functions" (e.g. X=O).
     
    Last edited:

    archijacq

    Senior Member
    french France
    It's a strange use of "chemistry" as "soot chemistry" suggests to me chemical reactions involving soot and not its composition. It means "soot, from the chemical point of view,..." or "soot, viewed chemically,..." etc.so perhaps "En termes de chimie, les suies contiennent aussi...".

    PS "oxygen functionality" isn't too clear either, I assume it to mean "compounds with oxygen functions" (e.g. X=O).
    Cher tonton,
    De toute évidence, le verbe "contains" est une erreur de transcription - il s'agit sans doute de "pertains to" (relève de)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top