soot

mimi2

Senior Member
vietnam vietnamese
Hi,
Hi,
Is this sentence correct?
“Soot is made up tiny particles, such as coal, wood, or oil, that are not burned."
Thank you very much.
 
  • Bil

    Banned
    English USA
    Hi,
    Is this sentence correct?
    “Soot is made up of tiny particles, such as coal, wood, or oil residues/remnants/remains/residuals, that have not burned."
    Hi Mimi

    In the appositive modifying phrase, we want to either repeat or rename "particles."

    With regard to being burned, I think we should use the perfect tenses because the material from which soot originates is burned beforehand.
     

    mimi2

    Senior Member
    vietnam vietnamese
    Hi Mimi

    In the appositive modifying phrase, we want to either repeat or rename "particles."

    With regard to being burned, I think we should use the perfect tenses because the material from which soot originates is burned beforehand.
    Hi Bil.
    Your explanation is very helpful to me. I completely understand this sentence.
    Thanks.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top