Soprintendenza Archeologica per la Toscana

RN31

New Member
English - UK
What please is the meaning of La Soprintendenza Archeologica (per la Toscana)?

Clue: a State organization
thanks
 
  • neuromatico

    Senior Member
    English (Canadian)
    According to Wiki:
    Le Soprintendenze sono in Italia organi periferici del Ministero per i Beni e le Attività Culturali
    In other words, the Superintendency of Archeology for Tuscany is an organ of the Ministry of Cultural Heritage and Activities.
     
    Last edited:

    RN31

    New Member
    English - UK
    Mn thanks. Sounds very cumbersom in English! The Italian here is in the plural...
     

    neuromatico

    Senior Member
    English (Canadian)
    The Wiki quotation is plural ("In Italy, Superintendencies are peripheral organs of the Ministry..."), but the thread title and my version are singular.
     

    neuromatico

    Senior Member
    English (Canadian)
    "Archaeological Superintendency for Tuscany" is a little more succinct. :)

    From what I could glean from Google, "superintendency", referring to a government office, is most prevalent in Italy and Latin-American countries, although it is used in the US. In hits from the UK, it appeared mostly in marine and ecclesiastical contexts.
     

    RN31

    New Member
    English - UK
    In the end, I decided to leave it in the original Italian, in italics, like the Sanish source language did. Seemed more logical.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top