sorority girl lifting her baby?

ddubug

Senior Member
Korean
Hi,

As a foreigner, I can't get any clue to understand this sentence.

<You take a photo of a Delta Nu sorority girl lifting her baby-t at Mardi Gras, and if it's in black-and-white, it'll somehow look poignant and profound.>

The author is trying to say the beauty of 'black-and-white' photo that makes everything less sleazy.

I know his intention, but what happens to 'a Delta Nu sorority girl lifting her baby-t at Mardi Gras'??

This is a bit American thing. I think.
 
  • ragraham

    Member
    English - Australian
    Hi,

    As a foreigner, I can't get any clue to understand this sentence.

    <You take a photo of a Delta Nu sorority girl lifting her baby-t at Mardi Gras, and if it's in black-and-white, it'll somehow look poignant and profound.>

    The author is trying to say the beauty of 'black-and-white' photo that makes everything less sleazy.

    I know his intention, but what happens to 'a Delta Nu sorority girl lifting her baby-t at Mardi Gras'??

    This is a bit American thing. I think.

    1. Delta and Nu are two greek letters, american fraternities and sororities are named with greek letters.


    2. i assume that a baby-t is just a small t-shirt

    3. mardi gras is the festival described here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mardi_Gras
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    mplsray

    Senior Member
    Hi,

    As a foreigner, I can't get any clue to understand this sentence.

    <You take a photo of a Delta Nu sorority girl lifting her baby-t at Mardi Gras, and if it's in black-and-white, it'll somehow look poignant and profound.>

    The author is trying to say the beauty of 'black-and-white' photo that makes everything less sleazy.

    I know his intention, but what happens to 'a Delta Nu sorority girl lifting her baby-t at Mardi Gras'??

    This is a bit American thing. I think.
    To add to what ragraham has said, one tradition of Mardi Gras is for some men to walk along the parade holding a great many cheap plastic necklaces, one of which they will throw as a prize to women watching the parade who lift up their blouses or t-shirts to expose their breasts to the crowd. That action is what is being described by "lifting her baby-t."
     
    Last edited:

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Sorry - clearer explanation coming - why should baby mean boob?
    :confused:

    (And what does the -t mean?)
     

    suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    Isn't it a T-shirt? I thought that baby is acting as an adjective to suggest a small/ tight fitting T (shirt)
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Isn't it a T-shirt? I thought that baby is acting as an adjective to suggest a small/ tight fitting T (shirt)
    Suzi - you're a star - I finally understand it!
    Baby= small
    T= t-shirt.

    That was really difficult:(
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top