"Sorry I thought you were a tape".

< Previous | Next >

martinemussies

Senior Member
the Netherlands ~ Dutch.
Hi everybody !! :D

YEAH - I'm back on-line :) and missed you all a lot (esp. Lev! hihi)
Anyway, guess what happened Thursday. Really, something this stupid
does only happen when you're Martine ;) . OK, I wanted to call someone
who knows Russian very well and talk to him to practise a bit. Someone
answeres the phono in a very monotone voice, so I thought it was a
tape and hung up. Wrong. It was the person I wanted to talk to! :eek:
*shame shame*

So, now I'd like to send him an e-card with a Russian text... something
like "Sorry I thought you were a tape". :eek: How does one explain this?
My try:

Огорченно для висеть вверх по телефону, я честно думала что вы
были автоматической лентой!

All suggestions are welcome! :D Love, Martine.
 
  • Lev Yakupov

    Member
    Russia/Russian
    Hi, Martine, glad to see you here again!

    Well... a funny situation :)

    And first part of the suggested answer of you, which is pretty complicated.

    Many english verbs consist of two parts (verb + preposition), but very-very often translated to russian as a one word, which has: stem - as a translation of the verb; and special prefix to fit the meaning of the preposition. For example:
    to hang - висеть
    to hang up - повесить
    to hang out - вывесить
    Endings changed because they have different infinitives, and in case of that different conjunctions.

    Thus, we got:

    К сожелению (unfortunately), я повесила трубку (I hang up a phone) ...

    Also, note, that I used a по prefix, which usually mean a instantaneity of some asction.

    But you second part:
    я честно думала что вы
    были автоматической лентой!
    Is perfect! Only minor corrections here: we call tape - автоматическим ответчиком or more short variant автоответчиком. And again по prefix here more convenient ;)

    So, finally construct next sentense:
    К сожелению (unfortunately), я повесила трубку (I hang up a phone), потому что подумала (because I thought), что вы были - автоответчиком (that you are were a tape).

    Grey words can be cutted off as you will, while the meaning remains.

    I hope you explain yourself to him and finally get your practice :)
     

    martinemussies

    Senior Member
    the Netherlands ~ Dutch.
    Hi Lev !!
    Thank you sooooo much for your help, - again! :D
    Did you receive my e-mail with the "thank-you-bear" ??
    Hope so, love, Martine. xx
     

    MindStorm

    Member
    Russia, russian
    Вы были автоответчиком sounds quite weird. Actually, it sounds like you are talking about man's profession. As you didn't know that was a human (=)), you should write like "i thought it was an answering machine", and in russian, where we dont change tenses in such cases, it would sound like потому что я подумала, что это [был] автоответчик
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top