Sorry to be late. I was delayed by _____." a) a heavy traffic b) heavy traffic ??????

  • mglenadel

    Senior Member
    Brazilian Portuguese
    I'd use 'b' because traffic is non-count—you can't say "three traffics" and therefore you can't say "one traffic" (which is the same as "a traffic"). The presence of the adjective ('heavy') makes no difference whatsoever.
     

    Miih

    New Member
    Portuguese
    I'd use 'b' because traffic is non-count—you can't say "three traffics" and therefore you can't say "one traffic" (which is the same as "a traffic"). The presence of the adjective ('heavy') makes no difference whatsoever.
    Thank you so much!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top