sorry to be replying late/for the late reply/ for being late reply

Discussion in 'English Only' started by munawer hussain, Jun 10, 2011.

  1. munawer hussain New Member

    Punjabi, Urdu
    usage of "being"
    Is my sentence correct?

    "Sorry for being late reply"
     
  2. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    Nope sorry.
    I don't know what you're trying to say so I can't offer any help.
     
  3. sound shift

    sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    No, it's not correct. Can you please explain the context? Then we will be able to suggest a better wording.
     
  4. Parla Senior Member

    New York City
    English - US
    Do you mean "sorry to be replying late"? Or "sorry for the late reply"?
     
  5. pops91710

    pops91710 Senior Member

    I think he means "sorry for being so late in replying." Too verbose.
     
  6. munawer hussain New Member

    Punjabi, Urdu
    Yes, i mean to say that, "sorry to be replying late"? Or "sorry for the late reply"?
    So can i write? like " Sorry for being late reply"
     
  7. GreenWhiteBlue

    GreenWhiteBlue Senior Member

    The City of New York
    USA - English
    No, you cannot, which is why people were unsure of what you meant, and offered you correct alternatives. Your sentence, if it means anything at all, is stating that you yourself are the "reply", and you regret that fact.

    (And you might also note that the first person singular pronoun in English is never, never, never spelled as i, but must always, always, always be written with a capital letter as I.)
     
  8. pops91710

    pops91710 Senior Member

    No.
    "Sorry to be replying so late". :tick:
    "Sorry for the late reply.":tick:
    "Sorry for being late reply.:cross:
     
  9. munawer hussain New Member

    Punjabi, Urdu
    I thank you of the senior member to guide me.
     
  10. eli7

    eli7 Senior Member

    Tehran; Iran
    Persian (Farsi)
    Greetings,

    My friends had congratulated me on my birthday last year and because of not having access to FB, I couldn't have replied them. This year I thanked them for the last years' congratulations.

    I used these sentences. Are they all correct?

    1. Sorry for delay
    2. Sorry for the delay
    3. Sorry for the late reply
    4. Sorry for being late to reply.
    5. Sorry for replying late
     
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2017
  11. DonnyB

    DonnyB Senior Member

    Coventry, UK
    English UK Southern Standard English
    Either (2) or (3) would work, and probably (5) as well. The other two are understandable, though, and given the general standard of English on Facebook, I really wouldn't worry too much about it. :rolleyes:
     
  12. eli7

    eli7 Senior Member

    Tehran; Iran
    Persian (Farsi)
    Thanks a lot :)
    About number 1, I can say that I have omitted the article "the", so it is not grammatically correct.
    What makes number 4 not being grammatically correct?
     
  13. DonnyB

    DonnyB Senior Member

    Coventry, UK
    English UK Southern Standard English
    It's more idiomatic and usual to say "Sorry for being late in replying". :)
     
  14. eli7

    eli7 Senior Member

    Tehran; Iran
    Persian (Farsi)
    Thanks a ton :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...