Sorry

namlan

Banned
Vietnam
Dear Teachers,

A: Hey girl! can't you speak louder?
B: Sorry! I forgot to bring my glasses.
A: Oh! so sorry! My bad ! :) .

- "my bad!" here means "it's my fault!", right?

Thanks a bunch!

NamLan
 
  • volky

    Senior Member
    Spanish/English
    Dear Teachers,

    A: Hey girl! can't you speak louder?
    B: Sorry! I forgot to bring my glasses.
    A: Oh! so sorry! My bad ! :) .

    - "my bad!" here means "it's my fault!", right?

    Thanks a bunch!

    NamLan

    That's right, although It sounds better if you say: my fault / my mistake.... (I'm not sure if my bad is gramatically correct, even if colloquially speaking it is used).


    Just out of curiosity: What does speaking louder has to do with forgetting the glasses? :confused:
     
    Top