sort out

Inara

Senior Member
Can I sort out an obstacle?
Lets say a level change?

Contex:
The model that stands out is recently commercialised “Explorer” that can be described as a wheelchair that goes up and down stairs and sorts out any other kind of level changes with a great autonomy.


I couldn't find any better word till now :(
 
  • GenJen54

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    Hmmm. For some reason, "sort out" doesn't work here. When you "sort out" something, you are trying to figure out a solution to a problem that is multi-faceted.

    I like "navigate" here, but you might wait for other suggestions.

    Here is my overall recommendation:
    The model that stands out is the recently commercialised “Explorer,that which can be described as a wheelchair that goes up and down stairs and sorts outnavigates any other kind of level changes with a great autonomy.
     

    Inara

    Senior Member
    the word I am looking for here shall have something to do with "solving a problem". Because steps and other kinds of level changes represent a real problem for people who use wheelchairs. This special type of wheelchair, "explorer", can "solve" the problem, but tis is not a word you would use, would you?
    I didn't like "overcome" neither, but I feel as if there is some phrasal verb for what I want to say.
     

    JamesM

    Senior Member
    How about "negotiates"? It's a word commonly used in AE, at least, in relation to vehicles managing to maneuver around a turn or obstacle, or indeed, for people being able to "negotiate the stairs in spite of her crutches."

    I'd suggest, "...and negotiates any other change(s) in level with ease and autonomy."


    "kind of level changes" sounds odd to me.. the plural with the singular. If you're stuck on using that phrase, I'd suggest "kind of level change", not "changes", or "any other changes in level" and get rid of "kind".

    I'm not sure what "great" autonomy is. Is there great and small autonomy?
     

    hly2004

    Banned
    chinese
    2 cents here:

    can deal with?
    respond to?
    work out?

    Maybe you can add "problems with/of " in front of "level changes"
     

    Inara

    Senior Member
    How about "negotiates"? It's a word commonly used in AE, at least, in relation to vehicles managing to maneuver around a turn or obstacle, or indeed, for people being able to "negotiate the stairs in spite of her crutches."
    curious, is it a sort of slang, or you can use it in formal writing? In any case, this document I am prepairing is for a conference here in Europe, I think it is better to use BE in this case.

    I'd suggest, "...and negotiates any other change(s) in level with ease and autonomy."


    "kind of level changes" sounds odd to me.. the plural with the singular. If you're stuck on using that phrase, I'd suggest "kind of level change", not "changes", or "any other changes in level" and get rid of "kind".

    I'm not sure what "great" autonomy is. Is there great and small autonomy?
    thank you for corrections, I will get rid of "kind" and "great" :)

    pity, nobody "likes" my "sort out", I was so happy to find it :)
    more suggestons? Please!
     

    panjandrum

    Occasional Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Negotiates is good, but seems to me to refer to obstacles rather than level changes. What about accommodates?

    I'm not sure about autonomy at the end of the sentence.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top