sotto kanashimi ni konnichiwa

Casanga85

New Member
Italy
Hi everybody!
I am new, this is my first post. Hope to do it properly.:)

Well let's start with the question!
The subjet of this post is the line I'd like you to enlight me about:
sotto kanashimi ni konnichiwa

I found two translations, quite different between each other:
1)Quietly, I say hello to sadness

2)
Say "Hello" to sorrow in secret.

Please tell me which is the correct one.
I have to say that I know absolutely nothing about Japanise so please help me!
I ought to say also that the line belongs to a japanise(?) song (the title should be Tatchi or something like that), and it is an opening song of a japanise anime (I don't know if I am allowed to say which one, if it is the case I will tell you in the next post).

Well thank you very much in advance,

hugzz
 
  • Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    I found two translations, quite different between each other:
    1)Quietly, I say hello to sadness

    2)
    Say "Hello" to sorrow in secret.
    The difference hinges on how the adverb そっと should be interpreted. The most typical sense of そっと is "quietly" but it can mean "surreptitiously" or "by stealth" too. Only context would tell which is better or how either can be viable interpretations.
     

    Casanga85

    New Member
    Italy
    Hi! Thank you for answering!

    The context is a song.
    I am going to post just 3 lines as it's written in the rules:

    Aisanakereba sabishisa nante
    shirazu ni sugite yuku no ni
    sotto kanashimi ni konnichiwa

    Thank you very much.
     

    imchongjun

    Member
    Japan
    Hi, Casanga85.
    As far as I read the quotation, 1)Quietly, I say hello to sadness
    seems to be a natural interpretation.

    "If there was not love between us, the sorrow (of parting) will pass away in time." But now the speaker realizes how painful it is to part with a loved one, and so s/he says "quietly, I say hello to sadness".
    Hope this will be helpful.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top