sought to dominate / sought domination

snooprun

Senior Member
Chinese
France sought domination of Europe.France sought to dominate Europe. What are the differences between them? Is it a specific usage of "seek" ? Thanks a lot!
 
  • Tazzler

    Senior Member
    American English
    I see no difference in meaning. The difference is in structure: one sentence employs a noun phrase, the other an infinitive. Both are correct, and it's simply of matter of style in my opinion.
     

    snooprun

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    I see no difference in meaning. The difference is in structure: one sentence employs a noun phrase, the other an infinitive. Both are correct, and it's simply of matter of style in my opinion.
    Thanks Tazzler. I am wondering what do you native speakers prefer or often use? The first one or the second?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top