souhaiter la chute de quelqu'un

Syagrius

Senior Member
Français. Québec¸Canada.
Bonjour

Voici ma phrase en français pour le contexte:

Ce politicien est méchant et beaucoup souhaitent sa chute.

Et ma traduction anglaise:

This politician is nasty and a lot of people wishes XXX.

Quel est le meilleur équivalent anglais pour "souhaiter la chute de quelqu'un" selon le contexte de ma phrase en français?

Vos suggestions svp.

Merci:).
 
Last edited:
  • SteveD

    Senior Member
    British English
    In English, the spelling is "politician".

    "Nasty" isn't really the best word here. If we knew in what way he is "méchant", we could perhaps suggest something better.

    "Souhaiter la chute de quelqu'un" would translate as "To wish for someone's downfall".
     

    wildan1

    Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)
    Really! Do in sounds rather drastic... :eek:
    It's often used, Pete, to describe somone's destroying his own career (do himself in) or getting fired (getting done in):

    When the boss found out John was using his expense account to entertain relatives, that did him in--he was gone the next day.

    John did himself in when he started charging the company to entertain relatives...
     

    Merpero

    Senior Member
    English-United Kingdom
    À mon avis, vraiment "downfall" est la meilleur traduction ici. On pourrait dire "Lots of people wish to see his downfall". (comme quelqu'un a déjà suggeré)Ou plus fort: "Lots of people long for his downfall"
     

    cropje_jnr

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    It's often used, Pete, to describe somone's destroying his own career (do himself in) or getting fired (getting done in):

    When the boss found out John was using his expense account to entertain relatives, that did him in--he was gone the next day.

    John did himself in when he started charging the company to entertain relatives...
    In Australian English, this strongly implies committing suicide. :eek:
     

    cropje_jnr

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    This politician is nasty and a lot of people wish XXX.

    aussi, en anglais, people est singular.. alors.. sans le "es" =]
    That is correct when it means peuple (sing.), however it is untrue here, where 'people' is the plural of 'person' (personnes, gens).

    In any event, you're right about 'wish' versus 'wishes' (I think you just mistook 'singular' for 'plural' ;)).

    The 'a lot of' doesn't change the situation - 'wishes' sounds unnatural to Anglophone ears here.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top