souhaiter

Giselaloisel

Senior Member
urdu - pakistan
what is the exact difference between "si vous souhaiter" "si vous voulez" and "si vous desirez" ? voloir means to want, but desirer and souhaiter both seem to mean to wish for something. and all three appear to be used more or less indiscriminately!
 
  • Ellea1

    Senior Member
    Southern French
    Hello,

    Je te souhaites un prompt rétablissement (can't do anything about it)
    Je veux trouver un travail (can do something about it)
    Je désires avoir un enfant (the result doesn't depend only on you)

    Anyway, there aren't right rules, and it depends also on the context.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top