souhaiter

frenchfreak

Senior Member
English
Si je veux dire 'I want/hope to become a doctor' , la phrase 'Je desire/voudrais/veux devenir medecin' est correct?
Merci d'avance,
FF.

P.S. I'm more worried about the 'desirer' verb. And how can I use the 'souhaiter' verb in this context?
 
  • Jocaste

    Senior Member
    Français
    "J'aimerais devenir médecin" sounds good too.
    You could say "Je souhaiterais devenir médecin" , but this'd mean that you were quite sure of what you'd like to be, to me. :)
     

    DDT

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    Si je veux dire 'I want/hope to become a doctor' , la phrase 'Je désire/voudrais/veux devenir médecin' est correct?
    Merci d'avance,
    FF.

    P.S. I'm more worried about the 'désirer' verb. And how can I use the 'souhaiter' verb in this context?
    IMO it's just a matter of nuances like as for the correspondent English verbs. "Désirer" sound perhaps more passionate, that's all (and it's less commonly used) ;)
    "souhaiter" is more related to a hope: je souhaite devenir médecin" sounds almost like "I wish I could be a doctor"

    Hope it helps,

    DDT
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top