Soulmates

walnut

Senior Member
Italy - Italian
How would you translate "soulmate" into Italian? I would say "anima gemella" but in english the word seems to be not strictly "lovers specific" as it is in Italian! :confused:

Need help! Ciao, Walnut
 
  • Rob625

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Not exactly sure what you mean by "lovers specific", but I would say that a "soulmate" is certainly a type of lover. So if the same applies to "anima gemella", then it seems to be a good translation. In English we also have "twin soul", which is almost the same as "soulmate". Except that twin souls could be separated, or might not yet have found each other, whereas soulmates implies some sort of union.

    Spero che ti aiuti.
     

    walnut

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    Rob625 said:
    Not exactly sure what you mean by "lovers specific"
    Thank you Rob! :cool: I'm not so sure as well... I wanted to give the idea of something that can only concern lovers.

    Rob625 said:
    ... soulmates implies some sort of union.
    My doubt is about wich sort of union is implied. The definition in my Collins is confusing me: "... someone with whom you share a close friendship and deep personal understanding...". That "someone" can be my best friend, but (speaking italian) I wouldn't say my best friend is a "twin soul" unless I was in love with him/her. Could I use 'soulmate' in that case? Would it mean I'm in love with him/her? :confused: ciao, Walnut
     

    Silvia

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Questo mi sembra uno di quei casi in cui la teoria e la pratica non coincidono.

    Merriam Webster
    soul mate: a person temperamentally suited to another
    Ma in linea generale "soulmate" è l'anima gemella, con le stesse implicazioni e sfumature presenti nell'italiano.

    Rob l'ha confermato.

    Io però non ho ancora capito cosa stai cercando! Trova un vero esempio dove due amici si chiamano l'un l'altro soul mate! :D

    Comunque qualche correzione:
    which (non wich) anche se in quella frase avresti dovuto utilizzare "what".
    unless I were in love (non I was in love).

    Dico bene?
     

    walnut

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    silviap said:
    Io però non ho ancora capito cosa stai cercando! Trova un vero esempio dove due amici si chiamano l'un l'altro soul mate! :D
    Appunto!... Ero convinta che 'soulmate' fosse, come mi confermate, analogo alla nostra anima gemella. Poi leggo la definiz del Collins e piombo nel dubbio. E' una sfumatura importante, mi pareva bizzarro usare un concetto simile se non per amore, ma dato che l'inglese mi sorprende sempre quando si tratta di parlare di sentimenti ho chiesto delucidazioni. Sai, è un tipo di parola che non vorrei mai usare a sproposito!
    silviap said:
    Comunque qualche correzione:
    which (non wich) anche se in quella frase avresti dovuto utilizzare "what".
    unless I were in love (non I was in love).
    Grazie :) Sempre gradite. So che è atroce, ma ora che me lo fai notare temo di avere trascurato 'were' oltre ogni ragionevolezza... :rolleyes:
    silviap said:
    Dico bene?
    Speriamo di sì, per il buon nome di Italian-English! :D Ciao! Walnut
     

    Silvia

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Sì, Graziella però l'accento è grave in italiano à non á, solo per la "e" a volte è acuto.

    Walnut, se vuoi dire che due persone solo molto simili, fatte l'uno per l'altra, ma non per amore, ci sono altre due espressioni che puoi usare, al posto di "soul mates" che comunque non andrebbe bene:
    you can say "they are well matched" or "they are birds of a feather"
     

    walnut

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    silviap said:
    forse Walnut voleva solo l'equivalente in italiano
    Volevo esser certa che in inglese avesse un significato senza dubbio amoroso. ;) Grazie a tutti, son contributi preziosi vista la delicatezza dell'argomento! Ciao, Walnut
     

    Graziella

    Senior Member
    Argentina - Spanish
    I looked up for "soul mate" definition in my English dictionary, and I found:
    "a person that you have a special friendship with because you understand each other's feelings and interests. Hope that I was not too late. A presto.
     

    walnut

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    Graziella said:
    I looked up for "soul mate" definition in my English dictionary, and I found: "a person that you have a special friendship with because you understand each other's feelings and interests. Hope that I was not too late. A presto.
    :) :) Thank you Graziella :) :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top