sound נשמע

< Previous | Next >

cfu507

Senior Member
Hebrew

הי, אני מבינה שהמילה נשמע מתורגמת לאנגלית ל- sound. זאת אומרת שזה צורת הפסיב של הפועל להשמיע.​

השאלה שלי היא האם יכול להיות משפט שבו מופיע הצירוף was sounded. אם כן, מה המשמעות של הצירוף הזה.​

אני מקווה שהשאלה המוזרה הזו ברורה.
תודה​


אני מוסיפה ליתר בטחון גם עוד כמה משפטים לראות איך היתם מתרגמים אותם לאנגלית:
1. קולה הצומרני נשמע למרחקים (2 משפטים: בלשון הווה ובלשון עבר)
2. ההצעה שלך נשמעת אטרקטיבית מאוד​
 
Last edited:
  • Nunty

    Senior Member
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    קול נשמע ברמה - A voice was heard in Ramah
    sounded ו-was heard שתיהן מתרגמות נשמע, אבל אני לא יכולה לחשוב על מקרה של was sounded. (בלשון הווה) sound לדעתי יותר מתאים ל-משמיע מאשר ל-נשמע. גם לא מצליחה להגדיר את כללי השימוש ב-was heard ו-sounded.
     

    scriptum

    Senior Member
    Israel / Hebrew, Russian


    השאלה שלי היא האם יכול להיות משפט שבו מופיע הצירוף was sounded. אם כן, מה המשמעות של הצירוף הזה.​

    1. The alarm / alert / whistle / shofar / buzzer / chord / siren / call / signal (etc) was sounded.
    2. "Aleph" is sounded as "a".
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    הי, אני מבינה שהמילה נשמע מתורגמת לאנגלית ל- sound. זאת אומרת שזה צורת הפסיב של הפועל להשמיע.
    That is not a valid conclusion. :)
    In Hebrew, נשמע is formally a passive form, but the verb להישמע has two distinct meanings, one of which ("to sound") does not have a passive meaning. In English, the verb "to sound," when used to mean להישמע, is an intransitive linking verb, so it has no voice (it cannot be active or passive).
    The other meaning of להישמע is not "to sound," but, as Nun-Translator indicated, "to be heard."
    השאלה שלי היא האם יכול להיות משפט שבו מופיע הצירוף was sounded. אם כן, מה המשמעות של הצירוף הזה.
    Yes, "was sounded" exists, but it has nothing to do with "to sound" meaning להישמע. "To sound" can also be a transitive verb, meaning "to cause to make a sound," so you can "sound the alarm," for example. Consequently, you could say "The alarm was sounded."
    1. קולה הצומרני נשמע למרחקים (2 משפטים: בלשון הווה ובלשון עבר)
    2. ההצעה שלך נשמעת אטרקטיבית מאוד
    1. "is heard," "was heard" (transitive verb, passive voice)
    2. "sounds" (intransitive linking verb)
    (בלשון הווה) sound לדעתי יותר מתאים ל-משמיע מאשר ל-נשמע.
    I'm somewhat perplexed by this statement. Are you saying that משמיע is always a better translation of "sound" than נשמע?


    What about sentences like "Your idea sounds good" or "The piano sounds beautiful"?
    1. The alarm / alert / whistle / shofar / buzzer / chord / siren / call / signal (etc) was sounded.
    2. "Aleph" is sounded as "a".
    1. That is the definition I mentioned above, but "was sounded" is not used with all of those nouns.

    2. I would not use "is sounded" in that context. I would say "is pronounced."​
     
    Last edited:

    cfu507

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    תודה. לאלו מהם היתם מוסיפים was sounded ולאלו משהו אחר?
    The alarm
    alert
    whistle
    shofar
    buzzer
    chord
    siren
    call
    signal
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Here's my opinion:

    The alarm was sounded.
    Very natural and idiomatic.

    The alert was sounded.
    The siren was sounded.
    The shofar was sounded.
    The call was sounded.
    Acceptable.

    The whistle was sounded.
    The buzzer was sounded.
    The signal was sounded.
    The chord was sounded.
    Very unusual. I would blow a whistle, ring a buzzer, give a signal, and play a chord.
     

    Nunty

    Senior Member
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    [...]

    Originally Posted by Nun-Translator
    (בלשון הווה) sound לדעתי יותר מתאים ל-משמיע מאשר ל-נשמע.
    I'm somewhat perplexed by this statement. Are you saying that משמיע is always a better translation of "sound" than נשמע?


    What about sentences like "Your idea sounds good" or "The piano sounds beautiful"?
    [...]​
    I expresed myself badly. (Not unusual.) I am making a difference between sound as in "sound the horn" and sound as in "sounds good". The first is להשמיע and the second להישמע. That gives, for example:
    המחשב שלי משמיע קולות מוזרים
    and
    הסיפור הזה נשמע לי מוזר
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Oh, I see. You were talking about the one meaning of "to sound." In that case, I agree with you. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top