sound off

Bonjules

Senior Member
German
Hi all,
Most dict.'s seem to accept 'sounding off' in an intransitive mode.
'His mother-in-law sounds off a lot'.
But can't you also 'sound off against someone/something'?
(This came to my mind when I heard on the radio "...trono'
en contra el jefe de la agencia")
saludos
 
  • stranger in your midst

    Senior Member
    English / Scotland
    To sound off at someone / about something are standard usages.

    It's a horrible, vulgar expression though. 'My mother in law is very demonstrative / vocal about her feelings' is better.
     

    Old Novice

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    I may well be wrong, but isn't it still an intransitive verb if you have to add "at" to specify the object?

    1. He sounds off. :tick:
    2. He sounds off at the nosy neighbor. :tick:
    3. He sounds off the nosy neighbor. :cross:

    No. three is the transitive form, isn't it? And that doesn't work. So I think, subject to review by someone who remembers grammar better than I do, that "sound off" can only be intransitive.
     

    Kelly B

    Senior Member
    USA English
    I agree. If you need a preposition to introduce the someone/something receiving the action of the verb, then the verb is still intransitive, I think.
     
    Top