French to English soutenir

Dictionary entry: soutenir
K

Kev Evans

Guest
I believe there is a mistake in the English translation of : C'est ton point de vue, il se soutient : That's your point of view, it [the point of view] maintained.
 
  • Michelvar

    Quasimodo
    French / France
    Oui, même avis. Dans le TLFi on trouve (source) :
    Empl. pronom. passif. Ça se soutient. Toute classification suppose l'intervention active du classificateur. J'en conviens, cela peut se soutenir (H. Poincaré, Valeur sc., 1905, p. 261).
    Je dois dire qu'à part cet emplois passif, "ça se soutient", qui signifie "il n'est pas ridicule de soutenir cette thèse", je ne vois pas d'usage de "se soutenir" dans le sens de "argue".
     

    DrD

    Senior Member
    Dictionary Editor
    England English
    Hello,

    Yes, I believe our translations were wrong and had led to a mistranslation in the sentence. I must admit though that I also find the French sentence a bit strange - but, of course, I'm not a native speaker. Therefore, I'll pass this to the French base for review.

    @Lacuzon que penses-tu de cette phrase ? Peux-tu me fournir qch de mieux ?
     

    Lacuzon

    Senior Member
    Dictionary Editor
    French - France
    Bonsoir,

    Je partage l'avis de Michelvar. je ne vois d'autre emploi pronominal. Peut-être : « C'est une idée non conventionnelle mais ça se soutient. » Qu'en pensez-vous ?
     
    Top