sovereign creditworthiness

Estaminette

Member
French - France
Hi, in the sentence:

“Mounting health care spending, if not managed, will hurt the sovereign creditworthiness of many countries.”

I understand that creditworthiness means “the fact of being trustworthy”, for a state which intends to borrow money.

Am I right?

But what does “sovereign” mean here?

Many thanks in advance!
 
  • Retired-teacher

    Senior Member
    British English
    "Sovereign creditworthiness" means the creditworthiness of a state rather than a company or individual.

    Since "many countries" appears at the end of the sentence, "sovereign" could have been omitted.

    Edit. Perhaps not. Creditworthiness of a country could mean company and individual creditworthiness of those in it.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top