Sow a thought and you reap an action (imperative verb + and you verb)

Lepus timidus

New Member
Russian
Dear community,

What would be the most natural Mandarin equivalent to construct these type of sentences? I would need to translate the following quote (or a proverb?):

Sow a thought and you reap an action;
sow an act and you reap a habit;
sow a habit and you reap a character;
sow a character and you reap a destiny.


As a side question, is anyone aware of this saying being of Chinese origin? Thank you in advance!
 
  • SuperXW

    Senior Member
    To make it easy for Chinese: 思想决定行为,行为决定习惯,习惯决定人格,人格决定命运。
    I'm not aware of any Chinese origin, but there should be similar quotes.
     

    Skatinginbc

    Senior Member
    Mandarin 國語
    俗諺有二:
    (1) 「積思成行,積行成習,積習成性,積性成命.」
    (2)「積思成言,積言成行,積行成習,積習成性,積性成命.」

    ≪劉子新論≫「習以成性.」 按此句型便是:「思以成行,行以成習,習以成性,性以成命.」
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top