Spanish comics noir / Spanish noir comics (?)

< Previous | Next >

m4tt

Senior Member
Hello,

could you please tell me the correct word order in the following phrase:

'Study of insults in Spanish noir comics'

vs

'Study of insults in Spanish comics noir '

Since it's a thesis' title, I can omit articles, right?

Thank you!
 
  • ain'ttranslationfun?

    Senior Member
    US English
    You can't always eliminate articles (in thesis topics), but I'd go with "..in Spanish noir comics." You could say, for instance, "...in the Spanish noir comics of the 1930s." (or "...in Spanish noir comics in the 1930s.")
     

    m4tt

    Senior Member
    Ok, thank you, ain'ttranslationfun? (that's a long nickname). My thesis does not concern any decade in particular, so I think I'll go with Study of insults in Spanish noir comics.
     

    m4tt

    Senior Member
    Szkot,

    is Study of insults in the Spanish noir comics fine then?

    Also, did you come up with that nickname of yours by yourself? Good one.
     

    ain'ttranslationfun?

    Senior Member
    US English
    Hi, m4tt, I think Szkot meant you would use "A Study of Spanish..." at the beginning of your title ('a/an' is the indefinite article; I don't think Szkot meant you should put the definite article 'the' before 'Spanish'). Check what style your advisor prefers for capitaization in thesis titles, too.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top