spank

< Previous | Next >

GIMNAZIJA

New Member
Croatian
Hello!
I have got one question. I have these sentence: "The teacher spanked a boy."
I know what 'SPANK' mean. Parents spank their children for punishment at the bottom, but teachers must not spank children so maybe there is some other meaning. I'm not sure so if you know....
Thank you!!!!:)
 
  • JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    No - you have made the assumption that because "teachers must not spank children" that it never happens today or never happened in the past. It is the same word with the same meaning. It is not considered acceptable today but that was not always true.
     

    suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    Depends how old your text is. It has not been illegal for long in the UK and spanking would have been done in the past.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top